All About Saudi / FYI / Marriage in the Kingdom / Uncategorized

When is a Foreign Wife Eligible for Saudi Citizenship?

When is a foreign wife eligible for citizenship?

The minister of interior can grant citizenship to the foreign wife of a Saudi as long as the following conditions are met:

・ The marriage is legal

・ The woman renounces her original nationality before a notary

・ The marriage is according to the statutory regulations

of a marriage between a Saudi citizen and a foreigner

・ The woman signs an affidavit that she has never been convicted

・ Concerned authorities have no reservation about the woman

・ The woman is resident in the Kingdom

・ The couple are married for at least five years

Applicants who do not fulfill these conditions may be considered for citizenship if some or all of the following conditions apply:

・ The couple have been married for four years and

have no children, and one or more of the following conditions apply:

・ One of the woman’s brothers or sisters is Saudi

・ The woman was born in the Kingdom to foreign parents

・ The woman is a relative of her husband

・ The husband is a professional, such as doctor or engineer

・ The couple’s age difference is less than five years

・ The couple have been married for three years and one or more of the following conditions apply:

・ The couple do not have children and the woman has more than one Saudi brother or sister

・ The couple have one child and the woman does not have any Saudi relatives

・ The couple have been married for two years without children and the woman’s mother is Saudi.

・ The couple have been married for one year and have one child, and one or more of the following conditions apply:

・ One of the woman’s brothers or sisters is Saudi

・ The woman was born in the Kingdom to foreign parents

・ The husband is relative of the woman

・ The husband is a professional, such as doctor or engineer

・ The couple’s age difference is less than five years.

・ The marriage duration may be considered if some or all of the following conditions apply:

・ The woman’s father is a naturalized Saudi

・ The couple have more than one child

・ The couple have one child and the woman’s mother is Saudi

・ The couple have one child and the woman has more than one Saudi brother or sister

・ The woman was born in the Kingdom

Full Article

2 thoughts on “When is a Foreign Wife Eligible for Saudi Citizenship?

  1. Ministry of Interior rejects easing Saudi foreign marriages
    By Fahd Al-Zubyani

    RIYADH – The Ministry of Interior has rejected a request by the Shoura Council for easing rules governing Saudis who marry non-Saudi women. While refusing the request, the ministry exempted elderly and disabled people from the rules in appreciation of their circumstances.

    Read on…

  2. ‘Arab News: Women who undergo nikahs with Saudi men without official recognition from the state usually lose their legal rights as wives in the eyes of the law. Women who are divorced cannot claim their rights — such as alimony — as their marriages are not legally registered in the Kingdom.

    In a previous Arab News article, Mohammed Saeed Tayib, a legal consultant, said there are legal channels through which marriages conducted abroad can be legalized under Saudi law. He added there is little that can be done to legalize “unofficial” marriages conducted in the Kingdom.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s